Incident Cessna 208 Caravan I N394SF, Thursday 23 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 2020
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Sea Flight
Registration: N394SF
MSN: 20800394
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1251 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:off Saint Croix -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST)
Destination airport:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan I force landed at sea following a loss of engine power after takeoff. There were no personal injuries.
The aircraft was not damaged and towed back to the shore.

Sources:

https://vifreepress.com/2020/01/pilot-error-sea-flight-aircraft-crashes-in-sea-short-of-runway-on-st-thomas/
https://viconsortium.com/vi-travel/virgin-islands-watch-scene-of-the-sea-flight-emergency-landing-
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n394sf#239eff17