Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N8364Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232435

Date:Friday 24 January 2020
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N8364Y
MSN: 2793
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Charlotte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, TX
Destination airport:Charlotte, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter stated that, during landing, his vision was obscured by the sun and dust from the helicopter's rotor wash. The pilot performed a pedal turn, during which the tail rotor impacted a powerline that was next to a road. The helicopter began to spin, the pilot pulled back on the cyclic and lowered the collective, and the helicopter subsequently impacted the ground. The accident is consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the powerline during landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a powerline during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA066
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8364Y

Location