| Date: | Monday 28 January 2019 |
| Time: | 07:25 |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | RiVe Juridiska Byrå AB |
| Registration: | SE-MLL |
| MSN: | 42.022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Borlänge-Dala Airport (BLE/ESSD) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Borlänge-Dala Airport (BLE/ESSD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Diamond DA 42 NG took off from runway 14 at Borlänge Airport. At the same time, a snow removal vehicle was located halfway down the runway and was driving in the opposite direction. The investigation has shown that the aircraft passed about 60 metres above the vehicle.
The incident occurred when the air traffic control service (ATC) at the airport was closed. At the time of the incident, snow removal was carried out at the airport with three snow removal vehicles and the visibility was limited due to snowfall. The flight crew and vehicle drivers did not have an effective method of communication with each other, which contributed to a lack of situational awareness and that the vehicle drivers and the flight crew misunderstood each other's intentions.
The serious incident was caused by the following factors:
1) The airport operator had not adequately managed the safety risks of carrying out snow removal operation in the maneuvering area with
simultaneous aircraft movements when the air traffic control service was closed.
2) The flight crew did not in a safe way ensure that the runway was free in connection with the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL2020_01-Slutrapport.pdf Location