This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 June 1937 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Tupolev ANT-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L176 |
| MSN: | 177 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zaporizhia -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zaporizhia |
| Destination airport: | Moscow |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided into a landing Polikarpov PL-5 aircraft while on take-off,both aircraft had no take-off or landing clearance. One passenger of the ANT died in hospital. The PL-5 carried 4 occupants,two survived one was killed and one died in hospital.
Sources:
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=3188 