Accident Tupolev ANT-9 CCCP-L163, Friday 12 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 1937
Time:09:05
Type:Tupolev ANT-9
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L163
MSN: 164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chardzhou -   Turkmenistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chardzhou
Destination airport:Urgench
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tried to return to the airfield after an engine failure, but lost control in a turn and crashed.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=3992