This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 2020 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | AirLony Skylane V.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Swedish Ultraflyers |
| Registration: | SE-VOF |
| MSN: | 71Sw014C01r5v |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bro, near Stockholm -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of an AirLony Skylane declared an emergency made a forced landing on a road (Gamla Enköpingsvägen, Sundbyberg). It came to rest on a cycling path with damage to the nose landing gear, propeller and wing.
The pilot was found being intoxicated.
Sources:
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/stockholm/propellerplan-har-kraschat-i-upplands-bro https://www.flickriver.com/photos/46191393@N08/35120033246/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sevof#23a27c86 https://mitti.se/nyheter/atalas-grovt-flygfylleri/?omrade=upplandsbro https://forum.flyghistoria.org/download/file.php?id=11151&sid=81eedfb9523b09a61a623475d1a15c2e&mode=view (photo)
https://www.frolundaflygfalt.se/index.php/flygplanen https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AirLony_Skylane 