Accident airplane , Friday 13 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1959
Time:c. 20:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vedelago (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Istrana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet forced landing on night training flight. Pilot Ten Lorenzo De Giovanni (26) escaped over wing before aircraft go up in flames.

Sources:

La Stampa 14 February 1959, p5