Incident Zenair Zenith STOL CH750 N617E, Friday 24 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 2020
Time:c. 17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair Zenith STOL CH750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N617E
MSN: 75-8234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mohave County, Lake Havasu, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An incident has been reported involving an aircraft in Mohave County landing on Lake Havasu in Arizona. The amphibious floatplane experienced a compromised port-side landing gear float, sustaining substantial damage. The two occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.havasunews.com/free_access/unharmed-after-plane-lands-in-lake-havasu/article_22d22c08-3f15-11ea-837d-738c355dc23f.html
https://www.knau.org/post/airplane-lands-colorado-river-mohave-county
http://www.mohavedailynews.com/news/sea-plane-goes-under-in-colorado-river-near-lake-havasu/article_6add7adc-4192-11ea-b1b0-13d3740af6c8.html

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=617E
https://aircraftsales.us/listings/2013-zenair-zenith-stol-ch750/
http://www.kenmoreairharbor.com/uploads/9/6/8/3/9683162/n617e.pdf
http://www.zenith.aero/video/first-flight-of-n617e