Mid-air collision Accident Fiat G.59-4B ? , Wednesday 13 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1960
Time:morning
Type:Fiat G.59-4B ?
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km from Cagliari -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas (CAG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with G.59 MM53522 in fog. S.Ten Donato Faglia and Serg Benito Lussi bailed out. Type not reported, but G.59 or T-6.

Sources:

La Stampa 14 January 1960, p7