Accident SkyReach BushCat 23-2206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232454

Date:Sunday 26 January 2020
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUSH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyReach BushCat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 23-2206
MSN: CH-200C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Aratula, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip in Aratula
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach, the aircraft collided with terrain resulting in the pilot being injured seriously.

Sources:

(registration source) https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/patient-in-serious-condition-after-scenic-rim-plane-crash-20200126-p53ut0.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/78805679@N06/27774103129
ATSB

Media: