Serious incident Airbus A320-271N VT-WGC, Tuesday 7 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 2020
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:GoAir
Registration: VT-WGC
MSN: 7172
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Varanasi-Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport (VNS/VIBN)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GoAir flight G8186, an Airbus A320neo powered by two Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM geared turbofan engines experienced an engine failure during its flight from Delhi Airport (DEL), India to Varanasi Airport (VNS), India. The airplane performed an in-flight shutdown of the affected engine, an air turn back, and an uneventful landing was made. Post landing engine inspection confirmed a low pressure turbine 3rd stage blade failure.

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE INCIDENT
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3 rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-wgc#237143b1
NTSB

Location