Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II PR-DRL, Friday 22 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 2019
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Copacabana Servicos Aéreos Especializado
Registration: PR-DRL
MSN: 12736
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda São Pedro, Cafezal do Sul, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the landing area for air-agricultural use at Fazenda São Pedro, in Guaiporã, Cafezal do Sul, PR, around 11:30 a.m. (UTC), in order to carry out crop spraying, with a pilot on board. In the first passage, the aircraft suffered a wirestrike and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2019/03/22/homem-fica-ferido-apos-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cair-em-cafezal-do-sul.ghtml

CENIPA