Accident Wag-Aero Wag-a-bond C-GCBV, Wednesday 31 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2005
Time:02:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Wag-a-bond
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GCBV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vavenby, BC, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vavenby
Destination airport:Abbotsford
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light aircraft (homebuilt), departed Vavenby for Abbotsford on Monday using visual flight rules without a flight plan. It crashed near Vavenby.

Sources:

2005P1849