Accident Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11) MM53160, Friday 12 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torricella (TA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at loc. Torricella. Instructor M.llo Ferruccio Resca (37) and student All.S.Uff. Corrado Giancaspro (20).

Sources:

La Stampa 13 June 1953, p6.