Incident Airbus A350-941 9V-SMS, Monday 28 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 2019
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SMS
MSN: 158
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While unloading food carts from the aircraft, a catering truck damaged the aft-most door on the right side of the aircraft, the door hinge and the door frame.

Conclusions:
1 The catering truck had a higher-than-normal engine idle RPM. This resulted in excessive hydraulic pressure that led to the hydraulic scissor lift moving in a way that lowered the cabin platform.
2 The optimal engine idle speed of 900RPM desired by the truck manufacturer was not made known to the truck operator.
3 The rear control panel was not meant for raising the cabin platform during catering operation to aircraft.
4 In the existing design of the truck cabin safety system, any command from the cabin control panels (front or rear) would override the safety shoe’s safety mechanism to automatically cause a lowering of the cabin platform.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSIB

Location