Gear-up landing Incident Nanchang CJ-6A N621CJ, Sunday 26 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 January 2020
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N621CJ
MSN: 2951266
Total airframe hrs:4597 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Richmond Executive/Chesterfield County Airport, VA (KFCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg Jamestown Airport, VA (KJGG)
Destination airport:Richmond-Chesterfield County Airport, VA (KFCI)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a gearup landing at Chesterfield County Airport (KFCI,FCI),Richmond, Virginia. The vintage airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbc12.com/2020/01/26/plane-crash-chesterfield-county-airport-due-landing-gear-no-injuries/
https://wtvr.com/2020/01/26/plane-crash-chesterfield-county-airport-jan-26/
___________________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N621CJ
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=621CJ
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1297020

Location

Media: