Incident Pipistrel Virus SW 100 LZ-TAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232474

Date:Saturday 25 January 2020
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LZ-TAB
MSN: 769 SWN 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near village of Bazan, Ruse county -   Bulgaria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bazan (LBBZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane came down in a forest during the approach phase of the flight, while attempting to land at Bazan airstrip (LBBZ). The most probable cause was the strong crosswind and the relatively little experience of the pilot (150 hours). Both occupants of the airplane suffered injuries - one (41-year old) suffered a broken arm and the other (52-year old) suffered head trauma.

Sources:

https://www.24chasa.bg/novini/article/8112135
https://www.dunavmost.com/novini/samoletat-e-padnal-zaradi-silen-vyatar

Media: