Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-FOMI, Saturday 29 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 2005
Time:17:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOMI
MSN: 10869
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Sacacomi, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac Sacacomi, Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The R-44, a private helicopter registered , crashed shortly after takeoff from the helipad situated on Lac Sacacomi. The aircraft caught fire, and the pilot, the only occupant on board, died in the crash.

NOTE: At least TWO Robinson R44 Raven IIs have been registered C-FOMI. The other was c/no 10740, ex-N5012P. The one that crashed, as above, was c/no 10869, the SECOND Robinson R44 to be regsitered C-FOMI, which was registered 08/09/2005, crashed 29/10/2005, and the registration was cancelled as "aircraft destroyed by fire" on 05/06/2008

Sources:

2005Q1889
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rotorspot.nl/c-1.htm]
http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FOMI.html