Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N...., Monday 28 January 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1974
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Isola di Ponza -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zürich via Ciampino (18:52)
Destination airport:Malta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Reported seen crashed in sea 10-15 meters from beach. Last contact to Ciampino 19:35 when pilot reported an engine fire. German occupants. Pilot Edmund Hartkorf.

Sources:

L'Unita 29 January 1974, p5