This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25D Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF 70th BS 42nd BG |
| Registration: | 41-30211 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Solomon Sea off Stirling Island -
Solomon Islands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Stirling Island Air Field, Solomon Islands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost, NFD.
-----
US Army Air Forces 70th Bombardment Squadron 42nd Bombardment Group 13th Air Force North American B-25D-10 Mitchell 41-30211 out of Stirling Island Air Field, Solomon Islands on 11 April 1944 for a test flight to test out the trim on the B-25. [MACR 3793] After takeoff they were not seen nor heard from again and are believed to have crashed into the Solomon Sea, for an unknown reason, near Stirling Island.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
-----
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2callahan/hotww2hrbiocallahan.html#AVW 