Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5238, Friday 5 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: K5238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismalia -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K5238, 4 FTS RAF Abu Seuir: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/6/36 when wing hit ground in practice forced landing & overturned at RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt. Aircraft relegated to GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) 876M

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)
RAF Records