Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-29693, Thursday 5 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adrano, N of Catania -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA. 3 KiA, 2 PoW. on AUGUST 5, 1943. Known crew were James Boston (POW) 1st Lt Keith Staples Callahan died and F.O. Kelly Leonard (canadian) died.

Sources:

https://www.10af.org/12th-bomb-group.cfm
http://www.honorstates.org/profiles/118870/
https://www.veterans.ac.ca/en/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1810426