Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D OE-DKK ?, Saturday 3 August 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 1974
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-DKK ?
MSN: 279 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Val Sarentino (BZ) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolzano
Destination airport:Innsbruck
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountainside, 2 km from San Martino, while trying emergency landing. Type as "bimotore"..."Piaggio 149 A A3" in report. Pilot Werner Bauer (39) and three other male occupants, all from Innsbruck. OE-DKK (279) presumed, not confirmed.

Sources:

La Stampa 4 August 1974, p15
Scramble