Accident Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12 XL772, Thursday 16 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 June 1960
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12
Owner/operator:652 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XL772
MSN: S2/5088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detmold airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detmold, W. Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Saunders-Roe (SARO) Skeeter AOP.12, 652 Squadron, Army Air Corps: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/6/60 - Rolled over on take off from Detmold, West Germany

Note that the official Air Ministry files at the National Archives at Kew (File BT233/434 and AVIA 5/39/S2980 - see links #3 & #4) gives the crash location at "Detmold, West Germany". However, several other published sources give the crash location as "Middle Wallop, Hampshire" (see links #6 and #7)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.203 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 57)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/434: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424555
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/39/S2980: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578760
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
8. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/uk/army/types/skeeter12.htm