Accident Westland Wapiti , Tuesday 4 December 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alor Setar -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alor Setar
Destination airport:RAF Singapore
Narrative:
Crew bailed out because fumes from a burst fuel line almost incapacitated the crew.

Sources:

http://jpress.org.il/Olive/APA/NLI_heb/SharedView.Article.aspx?href=PLS%2F1934%2F12%2F06&id=Ar00116&sk=10255D59
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19341205-1.2.53