Accident Partenavia P.64 Oscar I-PLEZ, Saturday 28 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic OSCR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.64 Oscar
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-PLEZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bellolampo/Palermo -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boccadifalco airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during Giro Internazionale Aereo di Sicilia. Occupants (47/48). Flew into power cable.

Sources:

La Stampa 29 June 1975, p13