Accident Cirrus SR22T G6 N288WT, Monday 27 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 2020
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T G6
Owner/operator:Noel Development LLC
Registration: N288WT
MSN: 1594
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Continental IO-550-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Woody Creek, Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing on the instrument flight rules cross-country flight, the pilot cleaned melting snow off the airplane and visually inspected the airframe flight control surfaces for snow and ice contamination, which included checking the pitot tube for contamination and proper function of the pitot heat.

The pilot reported that, just after takeoff, the indicated airspeed decreased from normal climb speed to less than 20 knots. Immediately thereafter, the primary flight display showed red X’s in place of the airspeed indication, and the backup airspeed indicator became unreliable. The airspeed indicator became functional again for a short time before airspeed indications were lost after the airplane entered instrument meteorological conditions. As the airplane was approaching rising terrain, the pilot chose to activate the airframe parachute system (CAPS), and the airplane descended under the CAPS canopy to the mountainous terrain.

Recorded data indicated that the pitot heat remained on throughout the flight. The data corroborated the pilot’s reported loss of airspeed indications after takeoff but showed that airspeed indications returned about 1 minute later for the remainder of the flight, until the CAPS activation. The flight director was activated during the takeoff and climb before the autopilot was activated. The data indicated that the autopilot was turned off then turned back on until the CAPS was deployed.

An internally mounted alternate static pressure source provided backup static pressure if the primary static source should become blocked. Whether the alternate static source was opened during the accident flight could not be determined.

Given the available information, the static system most likely had trapped water that caused the unreliable display information.

Probable Cause: Water trapped in the static system, which resulted in incorrect airspeed display information and the pilot’s forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aspentimes.com/news/small-plane-crashes-near-woody-creek-outside-of-aspen-no-injuries-reported/
https://www.aspendailynews.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-northeast-of-aspen-airport/article_f75be62c-417b-11ea-b1af-d308935ce0ba.html

FAA
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N288WT
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N288WT/history/20200127/2125Z/KASE/KEGE

Location