Incident Cessna twin engine , Saturday 25 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 2020
Time:
Type:Cessna twin engine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payne's Creek National Park, Toledo -   Belize
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found burnt on an illegal landing strip. It likely had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.poresto.net/2020/01/27/destruyeron-narcoavioneta/
https://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/197499