Accident Ryan Navion B CF-TRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23253

Date:Sunday 20 November 2005
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CF-TRM
MSN: NAV-4-2340B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brantford (CYFD), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brantford Airport (CYFD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Navion B aircraft (registration CF-TRM) was departing off of runway 23 at Brantford Airport (CYFD) when the engine failed during the initial climb after take-off. The aircraft was observed to enter an abrupt right turn and the nose dropped, before colliding with the ground. The aircraft was destroyed and the two occupants received fatal injuries.

Sources:

2005O2244