Incident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-30046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232530

Date:Saturday 27 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-30046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Murik Lakes, East Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by light AAA from a freighter and ditched. 6 Crew PoW, all died in Prison camp.

Sources:

- JF Baugher