Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-30441, Monday 27 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-30441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin, 100 miles off Chinese coast -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-25D #41-30441 took off, with a crew of 7, on a sea sweep in the South China area. The B-25 went down under unclear circumstances in the Gulf of Tonkin 100 miles off the southern Chinese coast. 5 of the crew members survived and 2 of the crew members were missing and presumed dead.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAFMACR.asp?RecID=1025
https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000001nzb6JEAQ
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56751081/richard-p-betts