Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I W4051, Saturday 7 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4051
MSN: (c/n 98003)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Fairoaks, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Fairoaks, Surrey
Narrative:
Mosquito W4051: Took off at 11:00hrs for PR mission to Toulon and Genoa. 07/11/1942
Returned early due to fuel problems. Force landed in RAF Fairoaks at 17:20 hrs.
Skidded sideways on the wet grass and collided with parked Blenheim K7118.Damage Cat.AC.
Crew:
P/O (124.329) Michael Annandale MORTIMER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (961545) Martin William PIKE (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 540 Sqdn RAF