Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-18C Super Cub , Wednesday 23 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Piedilugo (TN) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rieti
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field after hit power lines. Pilot S.Ten Angelo Campanello unhurt.

Sources:

La Stampa 24 July 1958, p9