Incident Airbus A350-941 N508DN, Tuesday 21 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2020
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N508DN
MSN: 190
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:735 nm N of Yellowknife, YT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A350-900 operated by Delta Air Lines, was conducting flight DL159 from Detroit (KDTW) MI, USA to Seoul (RKSI), Korea. En route, about 735 nautical miles north of Yellowknife (CYZF), NT, the aircraft experienced surging in the no.2 engine (Rolls Royce Trent XWB-84, S/N 21390) which led to a roll back and subsequent shutdown. The flight crew, in consultation with dispatch, elected to divert to Fairbanks (PAFA), Alaska. The aircraft landed without further incident.
The aircraft was ferried to Minneapolis and resumed service on January 23.

On February 7, 2020, an emergency AD was issued by EASA, reporting:
"Two in-service occurrences were reported involving inadvertent liquid spillage on the ENG START panel or ECAM Control Panel (ECP) on the centre pedestal in the flight deck on A350 aeroplanes. In both cases, the aeroplane experienced an un-commanded engine in-flight shut-down (IFSD) of an engine some time after the liquid spillage. Subsequent engine relight attempts were not successful. In both events, the flight crew performed a diversion and landed the aeroplane safely."
To address these occurrences, Airbus published the applicable AFM TR defining a liquid prohibited zone in the cockpit, and the procedures to be followed in the case of inadvertent liquid spillage on the centre pedestal. Airbus also published the FOT, reminding operators about the standard practices for handling liquids in the cockpit to reduce the probability of hazards. The EAD requires amendment of the AFM.

Sources:

TSB A20W0007
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n508dn#2399d2c5

EASA EAD: http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/EASAAD20200020E.pdf