Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey C-GCWR, Saturday 25 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2005
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GCWR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:YOO, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GCWR, a Progressive Aerodyne Inc Searey amphibious aircraft, was taking part in the Canadian Aviation Expo at the Oshawa airport and was scheduled to perform a formation demonstration flight with one other Searey. C-GCWR was to be the lead aircraft, but due to radio problems, had to switch with the other aircraft and assume the wingman position in a right echelon formation. The aircraft were cleared to takeoff in formation from runway 30. As both aircraft climbed out, C-GCWR was observed to commence a left hand turn back in the direction of the airport and then enter a steep dive. The aircraft impacted the ground in a residential development area. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed. TSB deployed two investigators to the scene and transported the wreckage to the regional wreckage examination facility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05O0125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2005O1047