Incident Embraer EMB-545 Legacy 450 C-GASL, Sunday 19 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 2020
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic E545 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-545 Legacy 450
Owner/operator:Air Sprint Inc.
Registration: C-GASL
MSN: 55010016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-545 operated by Air Sprint Inc., was conducting flight ASP816 from Lexington (KLEX), KY USA to Calgary (CYYC), AB. Enroute, approximately 75 minutes from the destination, the Crew Alerting System (CAS) indicated an AVNX LH DU FAULT, and an AP FAULT.
All navigation sources were lost on the captain's side along with multiple flags on the PFD and multiple failures associated with the multifunction keyboard pad. The #1 FMS failed, and the auto throttles disengaged. Control was transferred to the first officer and the QRH was actioned for the CAS items. Control of the pressurization was lost and the crew expedited descent while declaring a PAN PAN. ARFF was declined and the crew planned a shallow descent. A normal landing was carried out using the co-pilot instruments for reference.
Maintenance rebooted the avionics system and all system resumed normal operation.

Sources:

TSB