Accident North American B-25D Mitchell N5-133, Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:ML-KNIL
Registration: N5-133
MSN: 87-7889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melville Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darwin
Destination airport:Darwin
Narrative:
Damaged by Japanese Zeroes and forcelanded on Melville Island, 1 injured. Wreck still there in 1986.

Sources:

-. JF Baugher