Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ342, Wednesday 24 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1943
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ342: Took at 13:50 hrs for PR mission. 24/02/1943
Owing to into/comm failure after 15 minuts flight aircraft returned to base. Landing at 14:05 hrs. in base.
Crew: 
F/O (111.947) Allan STEWART (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (961545) Martin William PIKE (obs.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF