This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1943 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 540 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ382 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Benson |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ382: Takeoff at 10:15 hrs for PR mission to Dieppe, Beziers, Perpignan and Toulouse. 27/02/1943
Port engine trouble manifested over the French coast. German Light Flak damaged aircraft.
Landing in base Ok at 13:20hrs 27.2.1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.408721) Ronald Albert HOSKING (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (921834) Henry Albert SOWERBUTTS (obs.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF