Incident Lockheed C-130R Hercules 9054, Wednesday 29 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2020
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130R Hercules
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 9054
MSN: 382-4677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naval Air Facility Atsugi (NJA/RJTA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A C-130R of Air Transport Squadron 61, Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force suffered in-flight shut down of one of four engines after 30 minutes from takeoff from Atsugi Airbase for a transportation mission. The Hercules returned to Atsugi base where a safe landing was carried out on runway 19 at 10:10 LT.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200129-00000020-kana-soci

Location