Accident Bell CH-136 Kiowa 136235, Sunday 16 May 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-136 Kiowa
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 136235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avasinis, near Trasaghis (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wiesbaden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadian helicopter crashed during earthquake SAR flight. 444°. Pilot Cap (42) killed. Hit a cable-car pylon and fell into a valley.

Sources:

Stampa Sera 17 May 1976, p1
The Montreal Gazette 17 May 1976, p1
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/CF_Kiowa.html