Accident Republic RF-84F Tunderflash 52-7463, Wednesday 3 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Tunderflash
Owner/operator:3^AB - AMI
Registration: 52-7463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villafranca AB (VR) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca AB (VR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Very long landing, aircraft run 300m on the grass at end of runway and and caught fire. Pilot Ten Enrico Todini (25) survived seriously injured.

Sources:

La Stampa 4 July 1957, p8.