Accident Cessna 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232646

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2020
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra La Alameda, Rioverde -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into rugged hillside terrain in heavy fog under unknown circumstances.
Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://www.debate.com.mx/estados/Cae-avioneta-en-la-sierra-de-SLP-hay-dos-muertos--20200129-0282.html
https://www.codigosanluis.com/avion-se-desploma-en-la-sierra-de-rioverde/
https://minutounotamaulipas.com/2020/01/29/se-desploma-avioneta-en-rioverde-san-luis-potosi/

Media: