Accident Ambrosini S.7 MM53714, Friday 11 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 1957
Time:
Type:Ambrosini S.7
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bari (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot M.llo 3.Class Amleto Casperini (41) bailed out after engine failure at contrada S. Anna, stratale N°16.
My own data.

Sources:

Stampa Sera 12 January 1957, p7
My own data