Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7047W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232660

Date:Thursday 30 January 2020
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Apflight Llc
Registration: N7047W
MSN: 28-793
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples Airport (APF/KAPF ), Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcadia, FL (X06)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing, the airplane bounced slightly and drifted left of centerline. He overcorrected to the right with the rudder, and when the airplane touched down again, the nosewheel was angled to the right. The airplane then exited the runway onto adjacent grass, and the right wing impacted a taxiway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with sign. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7047W

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/8031298-ee961a63f4760ec997d31bd9c181405b25c67b1d/aircrafttype/P28A

Location