ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232662
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JAN-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | ICP Savannah |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Granite Peak Station, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Granite Peak Station, WA |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:For the forth flight of the day, ferrying medical supplies and food to a neighbouring station, the stop was longer due to the warmer conditions. The pilot waited for the carburettor temperature to drop below 30°C, released the brakes, applied full throttle and engaged flaps at IAS 30kts. The aircraft stalled and the pilot reached for the throttle and put right rudder down in order to recover and get back onto the strip. The aircraft veered off to the side of the runway and made contact with a tree.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/