Accident Yakovlev Yak-23 , Friday 14 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 February 1958
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-23
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manole, 15 km N o Krumovo Air Base -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight near Manole, 15 km N o Krumovo Air Base. Captain Georgi Yordanov was killed,

Sources:

http://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm