Accident Yakovlev Yak-23 , Tuesday 5 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1956
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-23
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after pilot error. Lt Petr Trizlov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm