Accident Van's RV-6 C-GAPF, Thursday 28 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2005
Time:11:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAPF
MSN: 20364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Jean (CYJN), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St-Jean (CYJN), Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the base leg for Runway 29 at the St-Jean airport (Québec) when the Mazda 13B engine stopped. The position of the fuel selector was changed, but the engine did not re-start. At almost the same time, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the Richelieu River, less than one mile from threshold of Runway 29. The pilot-owner managed to exit the aircraft and was rescued by some people in a rowboat nearby. He received serious injuries. The other pilot was found attached to his seat, and sustained fatal injuries.
The pilot-owner had bought the aircraft a few weeks before. Since he was not familiar with the use of an aircraft with a tail wheel, he was accompanied by another pilot who was familiar with that type of aircraft. However, the second pilot did not have any experience on the RV-6.

Sources:

2005Q1141