Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra LV-S014, 31 Jan 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232687

Date:31-JAN-2020
Time:18:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:18 Cañuelas
Registration: LV-S014
MSN: 519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Cañuelas Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cananea Airport (CNA/MMCA)
Destination airport:Cananea Airport (CNA/MMCA)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight, in the initial clinb, there was a loss of control in flight with a subsequent impact with the ground.

Sources:

Eye witeness
JIAAC
https://www.puntal.com.ar/policiales/Murieron-los-dos-tripulantes-de-una-avioneta-que-cayo-en-Cauelas-20200131-0039.html

BASIC REPORT: https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/7352162-20.pdf

Location

Media:

Images: